Black Phoebe. These open-country birds have cinnamon-washed underparts and a rather gentle expression. The nest is made by the female and is cup-shaped. The Say's Phoebe is a medium-sized species of flycatcher found in western parts of North America. Click here to return to the species description page . During migration these birds can be found thousands of miles out of range. While our other two phoebes (black phoebe and eastern phoebe) prefer to be near water, Say’s phoebe can survive in much drier habitats. Say's phoebes nest in the typical phoebe fashion. Title Say's Phoebe Range - CWHR B323 [ds1562] Publication date 2016-02-0100:00:00 Presentation formats digital map FGDC geospatial presentation format vector digital data Other citation details These are the same layers as appear in the CWHR System software. The Say’s Phoebe shares its Sayornis genus with two slightly smaller phoebes: the much-loved, drably dressed Eastern Phoebe, which inhabits deciduous forests in eastern and central North America and often builds its nest over doorways, and the aptly named, diminutively dapper Black Phoebe, which is typically … Say's Phoebe - South Dakota Birds and Birding Say's Phoebe Range Map. Find It Prefers open habitat, including prairie, scrublands, canyons, ranches, and parks. Wow! Say’s phoebe has a huge breeding range, from the desert Southwest to the tundra habitats near the Arctic Circle. Say's Phoebe Moucherolle à ventre roux Sayornis saya Information, images and range maps on over 1,000 birds of North America, including sub-species, vagrants, introduced birds and possibilities Some move north from the southern areas filling most of California west of the Sierras in winter. Say's Phoebes have a fairly drab plumage, which helps them blend into the plains and foothills where they live and breed. Sayornis phoebe Range: Breeding This map depicts the range boundary, defined as the areas where the species is estimated to occur at a rate of 5% or more for at least one week within the breeding season. Photo by Agami Photo Agency/Shutterstock Close Relatives. It favors open and semi-open country, avoiding forests. The Say's Phoebe has a large range, estimated globally at 7,200,000 square kilometers. Range of the Say's Phoebe The Say's Phoebe spends its summer east of the Sierra and Cascade ranges, in the Mojave desert, and along the cost ranges from the bay area south. Say's Phoebes have increased slightly but not statistically significantly in numbers in Washington since 1966, although their numbers declined in many parts of the western United States until 1991. NestWatch About Us Code of Conduct Nest Monitoring Protocol How To Find Nests Focal Species Your Data All About Birdhouses Managing House Sparrows and European Starlings FAQs Citizen Science Programs Celebrate Urban Birds Habitat Network NestWatch Project Feederwatch eBird BirdCams BirdSleuth Great Backyard Bird Count There are regular fall reports in New England, U.S and Nova Scotia, Canada Nesting. Say’s Phoebe habitat includes scrub, dry farms and ranches, and canyons. They breed further north than any other flycatcher species of the Americas. ALL SPECIES MAPS ON THIS PAGE ARE THE PROPERTY OF SOUTH DAKOTA BIRDS AND BIRDING, and may not be used, copied, or distributed on any other website, blog, or other distribution media without written approval by the site owner. says_phoebe_range. They attach their nests under bridges, canyon walls, wells and abandoned mine shafts. They sally from low perches to snatch insects in midair or pounce on them on the ground. Native to Canada, the United States, and Mexico, this bird prefers subtropical or tropical shrubland or temperate grassland ecosystems. Dec 22, 2015 - Like other phoebes, the Say’s Phoebe is seemingly undaunted by people and often nests on buildings. Recent studies have shown that this downward trend appears to have reversed, and increases have been recorded range-wide. Say’s Phoebes often pump their tails while perched on a wire, fence post, or low bush.